FDA  Registered Apricot Kernal Oil, All Natural
cGMP  Proven  Quality

APRICOT KERNAL OIL

GENERAL INFORMATION

Apricot Kernel Oil is an all-natural oil derived from the inner portion of the Mediterranean apricot. Vegetable -derived oils date back to Biblical times, when they were mixed with fragrant herbs to create traditional ointments. Similar to Almond Oil, Apricot Kernel Oil nourishes the skin, softening lines and bringing a healthy glow, and is a wonderful massage oil. In addition, it is rich in essential fatty acids, making it ideal as a treatment for soft, radiant hair.

Fairly large tonnages of apricot seeds are available from fruits dried or canned. The kernels constitute about 20 percent of the pit weight and contain 40 to 45 percent of a semi-drying oil. To obtain the oil the pits are cracked, the shells and kernels separated by flotation in brine, and the oil expressed. The oil is used for edible purposes as well as in cosmetics and some pharmaceuticals.

Apricot Kernel Oil or Organically grown apricot kernel oil is a light but rich oil that is high in the essential fatty acids: oleic and linoleic. It is similar to sweet almond oil and is readily absorbed into the skin. Apricot oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. It is especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed or dry. Apricot kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults. Its moisturizing, revitalizing properties make it popular for many cosmetics for dry or aged skin such as creams, lotions, balms, and soaps. It is also used as a carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy. 

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
 

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25C

USP

0.910-0.923

Free fatty acids

USP

< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH

Iodine value

USP

90 - 108

Peroxide value

USP

10 max

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

2 max

Appearance

Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Odor

Bland, almost odorless

 

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C16:0

5.4

C18:2

22.3

C18:0

1.7

C18:3

9.8

C18:1

 58.5

C22:1

2.0 max

 Email or Call us Today!

Product  information    About our company    Home

 


Welch, Holme & Clark Co., Inc.
7 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105    USA
Tel: 973-465-1200    "    Fax: 973-465-7332     "    Traffic Fax: 973-465-3486

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved

 

 

NF/USP  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Castor  Oil
Corn  Oil
Cottonseed  Oil
Olive  Oil

Peanut  Oil
Safflower  Oil
Sesame  Oil
Soybean  Oil

Vegetable  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Avocado  Oil
Castor  Oil - Industrial
Castor  Oil - Pale Pressed
Canola  Oil
Apricot Kernal Oil
Coconut  Oil - Crude
Coconut  Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut  Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn  Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed  Oil
Linseed  Oil - Boiled
Linseed  Oil - Raw
Linseed  Oil - Refined
 

Olive  Oil - B Grade
Olive  Oil - Edible Pure
Palm  Oil - Crude
Palm  Oil - Refined
Peanut  Oil - Refined
Rapeseed  Oil - Refined
Rice  Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower  Oil - Edible
Sesame  Oil - Refined
Sesame  Oil - Toasted
Soybean  Oil - Refined
Soybean  Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal  Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot  Oil - Various | Lard  Oils - Various |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |

 

 

Optimized Cable Company
Free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

 

Free Web Counter
Free Hit Counter