FDA  Registered Castor Oil, All Natural
 cGMP  Proven  Quality

CASTOR OIL PALE PRESSED; U.S.P.

GENERAL INFORMATION
Castor Oil is a pale-colored oil extracted from castor oil beans, the seeds of the castor-oil plant. The shrub is a flowering plant up to 12 m high, native to tropical Africa and Asia. It is cultivated widely in the tropics for its seeds, from which castor oil is extracted. The oil, when used in cosmetics, acts as a humectant; it attracts and retains moisture to the skin. Castor oil is often used in lipsticks. It is also a thickener and an emollient. Castor oil it forms a hard film when dry. Medically, it is used as a laxative and industrially it it is used as a drying oil in paints and varnishes.

In summary, castor oil is today used in plastics, textiles, paints, cosmetics, and a number of inks and industrial adhesives. One reason for the current popularity of castor oil is due to the fact that its numerous chemical derivatives are "renewable sources, bio-degradable and eco-friendly."

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Castor Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seed of Ricinus communis Linné (Fam. Euphorbiaceae).

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25°C

USP

0.957-0.961

Iodine value

USP

83 - 88

Saponification value

USP

176 - 182

Free fatty acids

USP

< 3.5 mL of 0.10 N NaOH

Heavy metals, Method II

USP

0.001% max

Hydroxyl value

 

160 - 168

Distinction from most other fixed oils

USP

passes

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

3 max

Appearance

Characteristically clear and free from suspended matter

 

Odor

Slight, characteristic

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C16:0

0.8 - 1.8

C18:2

3.5 - 6.8

C18:0

0.8 - 2.0

Ricinoleic

82 - 95

C18:1

3.0 - 6.0

 

 

(Fatty acid composition is provided for informational purposes only and is not part of a standard batch analysis.)

 Email or Call us Today!

Product  information    About our company    Home

 


Welch, Holme & Clark Co., Inc.
7 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105    USA
Tel: 973-465-1200    "    Fax: 973-465-7332     "    Traffic Fax: 973-465-3486

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved

 

 

NF/USP  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Castor  Oil
Corn  Oil
Cottonseed  Oil
Olive  Oil

Peanut  Oil
Safflower  Oil
Sesame  Oil
Soybean  Oil

Vegetable  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Avocado  Oil
Castor  Oil - Industrial
Castor  Oil - Pale Pressed
Canola  Oil
Apricot Kernal Oil
Coconut  Oil - Crude
Coconut  Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut  Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn  Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed  Oil
Linseed  Oil - Boiled
Linseed  Oil - Raw
Linseed  Oil - Refined
 

Olive  Oil - B Grade
Olive  Oil - Edible Pure
Palm  Oil - Crude
Palm  Oil - Refined
Peanut  Oil - Refined
Rapeseed  Oil - Refined
Rice  Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower  Oil - Edible
Sesame  Oil - Refined
Sesame  Oil - Toasted
Soybean  Oil - Refined
Soybean  Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal  Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot  Oil - Various | Lard  Oils - Various |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |

 

 

Optimized Cable Company
Free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

 

Free Web Counter
Free Hit Counter