FDA  Registered Coconut Oil - Edible No. 101, All Natural
cGMP  Proven  Quality

COCONUT OIL - EDIBLE NO. 101

GENERAL INFORMATION
Coconut oil supplier in business since 1838

Welch Holme Clark Inc is a well established supplier of vegetable oils. Please contact us for more information.

Coconut oil is made by pressing the coconut meat ("copra"). Used in frying and as an ingredient in many packaged goods. Because this oil is high in saturated fats, many food makers are replacing it with more costly unsaturated oils. Coconut oil is rich in short and medium chain fatty acids. Lauric acid, the major fatty acid from the fat of the coconut, has long been recognized for the unique properties that it lends to non-food uses in the cosmetic and soap industry. It is extensively used in soap making for it's lather and moisturizing properties and in lotions and creams.

Coconut oil is often described by it's melting point. 76 degree coconut oil will begin to solidify between 72 and 78 degrees. Soap makers generally have a preference based on their formulas and individual methods of producing soap. More recently, lauric acid has been recognized for its unique properties in foods which are related to its antibacterial, antiviral and antiprotozoal functions.

Reliable Supplier - c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher
Rapid and efficient service to our US and world-wide customers

 

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Hydrogenated Coconut Oil #101 is a fat obtained from the kernel of the fruit of the coconut palm Cocos nucifera.

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25C

USP

0.917-0.922

Iodine value

USP

3 Max

Saponification value

USP

250 - 264

Unsaponifiable matter

USP

<1.5%

Peroxide value

USP

<5 meq/kg

Free fatty acid

AOCS Ca 5a-40

0.1% Max

Melting range ( C)

AOCS Cc2-38

36 - 40

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

4 max

Appearance

White to pale yellow solid to semi-solid, lard-like fat

 

Odor

Bland, odorless

 

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C8:0

5 - 9

C16:0

8 - 11

C10:0

4 - 10

C18:0

8 - 14

C12:0

44 - 52

C18:1

1.5 max

C14:0

13 - 21

C18:2

0.5 max

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times.

 Email or Call us Today!

Product  information    About our company    Home

 


Welch, Holme & Clark Co., Inc.
7 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105    USA
Tel: 973-465-1200    "    Fax: 973-465-7332     "    Traffic Fax: 973-465-3486

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved

 

 

NF/USP  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Castor  Oil
Corn  Oil
Cottonseed  Oil
Olive  Oil

Peanut  Oil
Safflower  Oil
Sesame  Oil
Soybean  Oil

Vegetable  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Avocado  Oil
Castor  Oil - Industrial
Castor  Oil - Pale Pressed
Canola  Oil
Apricot Kernal Oil
Coconut  Oil - Crude
Coconut  Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut  Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn  Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed  Oil
Linseed  Oil - Boiled
Linseed  Oil - Raw
Linseed  Oil - Refined
 

Olive  Oil - B Grade
Olive  Oil - Edible Pure
Palm  Oil - Crude
Palm  Oil - Refined
Peanut  Oil - Refined
Rapeseed  Oil - Refined
Rice  Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower  Oil - Edible
Sesame  Oil - Refined
Sesame  Oil - Toasted
Soybean  Oil - Refined
Soybean  Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal  Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot  Oil - Various | Lard  Oils - Various |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |

 

 

Optimized Cable Company
Free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

 

Free Web Counter
Free Hit Counter