FDA  Registered Edible Ricebran Oil, All Natural
cGMP  Proven  Quality

EDIBLE RICEBRAN OIL

GENERAL INFORMATION
Rice Bran Oil - Refined

WHC Inc supplies oils and fats, such as the Rice Bran Oil, for various utilizations and industries. Please see below some general information on the Rice Bran Oil. To check our low prices, or find out more about our quality control laboratory tests, please contact us.

Rice bran oil contains the highest amount of all natural vitamin E in liquid form. It is also rich in phytic and ferulic acids, which promote microfoliation (a gentle form of exfoliation) while helping balance melanin production. It also contains proanthrocyanidins, which protect collagen and elastin to ensure suppleness of the skin. Rice bran oil is particularly high in fatty acids. It is excellent for mature, delicate or sensitive skin. Rice Bran Oil is recommended for skin care and massage products. It's shelf life is six months to one year. An emollient oil similar to other nonvolatile plant oils. Rich in vitamin E. It has a smaller molecule than wheat germ oil making it much easier to penetrate the skin. Contains high percentages of oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids. Is extracted from Rice Bran and is mild-flavored. Rice bran oil has a very high smoking point, which makes it perfect for frying.

Fair Dealing, Quality Products and Prompt Service

Reliable Supplier - c GMP Certified - FDA Registered - Kosher

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Ricebran oil is the fixed oil extracted from bran obtained in making white or polished rice (which is actually the endosperm of the seed of Oryza sativa L., Gramineae).

TEST

METHOD

RANGE

Specific gravity @ 25C

USP

0.916-0.921

Iodine value

USP

99 - 108

Saponification value

USP

181 - 189

Free fatty acids

USP

< 2.0 mL of 0.02 N NaOH

 

Color Gardner

AOCS Td la-64

4 max

Appearance

Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

 

Odor

Bland, odorless

 

 

TYPICAL FATTY ACID COMPOSITION (%)

C14:0

< 1.0

C18:1

40 - 50

C16:0

12 - 18

C18:2

29 - 42

C18:0

1 - 3

C18:3

< 2.0

Because of natural variations in oilseed crops, chemical and physical constants cannot be guaranteed at all times. .

 Email or Call us Today!

Product  information    About our company    Home

 


Welch, Holme & Clark Co., Inc.
7 Avenue L, Newark, NJ 07105    USA
Tel: 973-465-1200    "    Fax: 973-465-7332     "    Traffic Fax: 973-465-3486

Copyright 2017, All Rights Reserved

 

 

NF/USP  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Castor  Oil
Corn  Oil
Cottonseed  Oil
Olive  Oil

Peanut  Oil
Safflower  Oil
Sesame  Oil
Soybean  Oil

Vegetable  Oils

Almond  Oil - Sweet
Avocado  Oil
Castor  Oil - Industrial
Castor  Oil - Pale Pressed
Canola  Oil
Apricot Kernal Oil
Coconut  Oil - Crude
Coconut  Oil - Edible No.76
Coconut  Oil - Hydrogenated  No.101
Corn  Oil - Refined
Refined Cottonseed  Oil
Linseed  Oil - Boiled
Linseed  Oil - Raw
Linseed  Oil - Refined
 

Olive  Oil - B Grade
Olive  Oil - Edible Pure
Palm  Oil - Crude
Palm  Oil - Refined
Peanut  Oil - Refined
Rapeseed  Oil - Refined
Rice  Bran Oil - Refined
Safflower  Oil - Edible
Sesame  Oil - Refined
Sesame  Oil - Toasted
Soybean  Oil - Refined
Soybean  Oil - Partially Hydrogenated
Sunflower  Oil - Refined
Tung Oil

Animal  Fats
| Edible  Beef Tallow | Neatsfoot  Oil - Various | Lard  Oils - Various |

Fatty Acids
| Oleic Acids  -- WHC 401 | Oleic Acids  -- WHC 501 | Ricinoleic  Acids |

 

 

Optimized Cable Company
Free-counter-plus.com
Optimized Cable Company

 

Free Web Counter
Free Hit Counter